Log-in

 
Username   
Password   
REGISTRATION »
REGISTRATION | LOG-IN

Register and Privacy Policy

Fodesco’s Register and Privacy policy are pursuant to section 10 and section 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) by the EU (GDPR). Constructed May 2, 2018. Last update May 23, 2018.

1. Controller

Fodesco Oy, Hirsikankaantie 2, 80710 LEHMO

2. Person responsible for issues related to the privacy policy and contact details

Kyösti Nevalainen
firstname.surname @ fodesco.fi

3. Name of Personal Data file

Fodesco Ltd’s customer register.

4. Legal Basis and Purpose of Processing Data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data in accordance with the EU's general data protection regulation is the legitimate interest of the controller. The purpose is to maintain data related to the contact persons of Fodesco’s current and potential customer/partner corporations. In this context, “corporation” also refers to associations, schools and organisations.

The contact details are used in the management of customer and partner relationships. The contact details are also used in communication and marketing purposes related to custom and standard parts. Information is not used for automated decision making or profiling. The data is processed in accordance with the Personal Data Act.

5. Register’s Data Content

Data saved in the register are: company/organization, VAT number, delivery and billing address, contact person’s name, contact information (phone number, e-mail, website) username and password for Fodesco WebShop, information about ordered parts and possible changes. Information is stored while the business relationship exists.

6. Regular Data Sources

Registered data is received from customers through www-forms, e-mail, phone, agreements, meetings and other occasions where the customer discloses information.

7. Regular disclosures of data and Transfer of data outside the EU or the EEA

The data is not regularly disclosed to third parties. Information may be disclosed when it is specificaly agreed with the customer.

Due to the technical functionality of IT systems, some of the registers may be located on an external organization server platform within the EU or EEA. No data is transferred outside the EU or the EEA.

8. Principles of File Protection

Careful handling of the registry is ensured and data processed by the information systems is adequately protected. When keeping records on Internet servers, the physical and digital security of their hardware is handled appropriately. The controller shall ensure that stored data, server access rights and other critical data related to the security of personal data are processed confidentially and only by employees whose job description they belong to.

9. Right to Check and Right to Demand Corrections

Every person in the register has the right to check his / her data stored in the register and to demand that any incorrect information be corrected or incomplete information supplemented. If a person wishes to check or request correction of his / her record, the request should be sent in writing to the controller. The controller may, if necessary, request the applicant to prove his identity. The controller replies to the customer within the time limit set in the EU Data Protection Act (usually within one month).

10. Other Rights Related to the Processing of Personal Data

A person in the register has the right to request the deletion of his / her personal data from the register ("the right to be forgotten"). Also, those who are registered have other rights under the EU's general data protection act such as restricting the processing of personal data in certain situations. Requests should be sent in writing to the controller. The controller may, if necessary, request the applicant to prove his identity. The controller replies to the customer within the time limit set in the EU Data Protection Act (usually within one month).

 

© Fodesco Group 2018  |  Company information  |  Terms of use  |  Privacy policy  |  Cookies  |  News  |  Career  |